BOOK
SAFARI

www.seriesbooks.com

The Place To Buy Vintage Series Books
Home - Order - Help - Email
Search for Books:
Series Index - Authors Index
Most Popular Series - New Inventory

BOOK
SAFARI

www.seriesbooks.com




BARGAIN BOOKS
FOR SALE AT THE BOOK SAFARI


The books listed on this page are a mix of fiction and non-fiction for children and adults. Books are listed alphabetically under Dust Jacket, Pictgorial Cover and Paperback categories. Scroll down and cherrypick some bargains. When inquiring about availability of these titles, please indicate that you found them on the BARGAIN PAGE.
JUDGE A BOOK BY THE COVER! Whenever you see the highlighted word "View", following a book listing, you can click on it to see an picture of the dust jacket or front cover of that particular title. Whenever you see the the highlighted "View Stock Photo", click on it to see a typical example of the cover or the binding format for those editions


Childrens' Hardcover Dust Jacket (DJ) Editions:
Adventures of Tom Sawyer (By Samuel L. Clemens) Good-Very Good Condition DJ w/Slight DJ Spine Chipping (Goldsmith) $ 2
Gift From Mikado (By Elizabeth P. Fleming) Very Good Condition DJ (Weekly Reader Book Club.) $3 View
Happy Birthday Umbrella (By David Corne DeJong) Very Good Condition DJ (Weekly Reader Book Club.) $ 3 View
Mr. Ape (By Dick King-Smith) Very Good Condition DJ 1st Printing (Crown.) $ 3 View
Robinson Crusoe (By Daniel Defoe) Fine Condition DJ (Saalfield) $ 4 View
Tales of Shakespeare Very Good Condition NO DJ (Winston) $ 1
Tinker's Tim and the Witches (By Bertha C. Anderson) Fair-Good Condition DJ w/DJ Spine & Front Cover Chipping (Little, Brown) $ 2 View

Childrens' Hardcover Pictorial Cover Editions:
ABC's of Lunch Very Good-Fine Condition (Landoll.) $ 2 View (2 Copies Available)
Charlie's "Be Kind" Day (By Patricia Shely Mahany) Very Good Condition 1981 (A Happy Day Book) $ 3 View
George the Gentle Giant (By Adelaide Holl) Good Condition (Golden Beginner Reader) $ 3
Gull Number 737 (By Jean Craighead Ceorge) Fine Condition (Young America Book Club.) $ 3 View
How God Gives Us Ice Cream (By Mary LeBar) Good Condition 1979 (A Happy Day Book) $ 3 View
Jo's Boys (By Louisa May Alcott) Good Condition DJ w/DJ Spine & Front Cover Chipping (Donohue) $ 12 View
Little Red Riding Hood Good Condition w/Lower Spine Chipping (Tell A Story) $ 1 View (2 Copies Available)
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs Good Condition w/Spine Chipping (Tell A Story) $ 1 View (2 Copies Available)
Wagon Scout (By Jane & Paul Annixter) Fine Conditon 2nd Printing (Weekly Reader Book Club) $ 1
Who's a Goblin? (By Dandi) Very Good Condition 1995 (Landoll Halloween Story) $ 3 View (2 Copies Available)

Childrens' Paperback Editions:
Amazing But True! Stories About Animals (By Doug Storer) Fine Condition 1st Printing 1975 (Pocket Books) $ 2 View
Assignment: Spy (By Oluf Reed Olsen) Fine Condition 2nd Printing 1965 (Scholastic) $ 2 View
BGF, The (By Roald Dahl) Fine Condition 6th Printing (Trumpet) $ 2 View
Clue #13: Revenge of the Mummy (By Marie Jacks) Good Condition 2nd Printing (Scholastic) $ 1 View
Dinosaur Who Invented Things (By Michael Salmon) Very Good Condition 2nd Printing (Treasure Books) $ 2 View
Dinosaur Who Wouldn't Go To School (By Michael Salmon) Very Good Condition 2nd Printing (Treasure Books) $ 2 View
Disaster in Room 101 (By Stephen Mooser) Very Good Condition 1st Printing (Troll) $ 1 View
Electronics For Everyone (By Monroe Upton) Very Good Condition 3rd Printing 1958 (Signet) $ 1 View
Ghost on the Hill (By Grace Maccarone) Very Good Condition 2nd Printing (Scholastic) $ 1 View
Ghost of Five Owl Farm, The (By Wilson Gage) Very Good Condition 15th Printing (Pocket Books) $ 3 View
Harry, the Fat Bear Spy (By Gahan Wilson) Very Good Condition 3rd Printing (Dell) $ 1 View
Hats and Cats (By Roger Burrows) Good Condition 2nd Printing (Treasure Books) $ 1 View
Help! I'm Trapped in My Teacher's Body (By Todd Strasser) Very Good Condition 7th Printing (Scholastic) $ 1 View
In the Days of the Dinosaurs (By Roy Chapman Andrews) Good Condition 10 Printing 1975 (Scholastic) $ 1
Kidnapping Kevin Kowalski (By Mary Jane Auch) Very Good Condition 2nd Printing (Scholastic) $ 1 View
Let's Face it, Charlie Brown! (By Charles M. Schulz) Very Good-Fine Condition (Fawcett Crest) $ 2 View
Little Baby Moses (A Little Book for Little People) Very Good Condition $ 1 View
Little Engine That Laughed (By Roger Burrows) Good Condition 2nd Printing (Treasure Books) $ 1 View
Little White Cloud (By Alf Evers) Very Good Condition 1987 Printing (Treasure Books) $ 2 View
Mortal Kombat (By Martin Delrio) Very Good Condition 1st Printing (Tor) $ 1 View
Peanuts: Good Ol' Snoopy #D1070 Fine Condition (Fawcett Crest) Early Printing $ 1
Phantom Hitchhiker and Other Ghost Mysteries (By Daniel Cohen) Very Good Condition 2nd Printing (Scholastic) $ 1 View
Pike River Phantom, The (By Betty Ren Wright) Good Condition 2nd Printing w/Corner Chips (Scholastic) $ 1 View
Sideways Arithmetic from Wayside School (By Louis Sachar) Very Good Condition 1st Printing (Scholastic) $ 1 View
Sizzle & Splat Mystery: Second Fiddle (By Ronald Kidd) Very Good Condition 1st Printing (Troll) $ 1 View
Stories from the Peterkin Papers (By Lucretia P. Hale) Very Good Condition 5th Printing 1975 (Scholastic) $ 2 View
Strange Matter #17: Tune in to Terror (By Marty M. Engle) Very Good Condition (Montage) $ 1 View
Susan and Sereena and the Cat's Place (By Nan Hayden Agle) Very Good Condition 1st Printing 1974 (Scholastic) $ 3 View
Three Billy-Goats Gruff, The (By Susan Blair) Very Good Condition 7th Printing 1971 (Scholastic) $ 2 View
Ugly Duckling (By Lilian Moore) Very Good Condition 4th Printing (Scholastic) $ 2 View
While Mrs. Coverlet Was Away (By Mary Nash) Very Good Condition 3rd Printing 1974 (Scholastic) $ 3 View
You Be The Detective (By Marvin Miller) Fair-Good Condition 4th Printing (Scholastic) $ .50 View

Adult Hardcover Dust Jacket (DJ) Editions:
Andrew Lloyd Webber: His Life and Works (By Michael Walsh) Fine Condition DJ w/Book Spine Reglued but Solid (Abrams Inc.) $ 3
Aspects of Love (By David Garnett) Fine Condition DJ 1st Printing (Knopf) $ 3
Hornet's Nest (By Patricia Cornwell) Very Good Condition DJ (Putnam) $ 3
Pandora (By Anne Rice) Very Fine Condition DJ 1st Printing 1998 (Knopf) $ 4 View
Point of Origin (By Patricia Cornwell) Fine Condition DJ 2nd Printing (Putnam) $ 3
Trace (By Patricia Cornwell) Fine Condition DJ 2nd Printing (Putnam) $ 3
Trojan Odyssey (By Clive Cussler) Fine Condition DJ 1st Printing (Putnam) $ 3
Vittorio the Vampire (By Anne Rice) Very Fine Condition DJ 1st Printing 1998 (Knopf) $ 4 View

Adult Paperback Editions:
A Many-Splendored Thing (By Han Suyin) Very Good Condition 10th Printing June 1960 (Signet) $ 3 View
All That Remains (By Patricia Cornwell) Very Good Condition (Avon) $ 2
Barbary Coast, The (By Herbert Asbury) Good Condition 2nd Printing 1947 (Pocket Books) $ 2 View
Big Sol (By Henry Von Rhau) Good Condition 1st Printing 1950 (Pocket Books) $ 3 View
Black Notice (By Patricia Cornwell) Very Good Condition 1st Printing (Berkley) $ 2
Blind Duty (By Frederick Nolan) Very Good Condition 1st Printing 1985 (Bantam) $ 4 View
Blow Fly (By Patricia Cornwell) Fine Condition 1st Printing (Berkley) $ 3
Body Farm (By Patricia Cornwell) Very Good-Fine Condition 1st Printing (Berkley) $ 2
Bourne Supremacy (By Robert Ludlum) Very Good Condition 1st Printing 1987 (Bantam) $ 2
Case of Lucy Bending (By Lawrence Sanders) Good Condition 1983 1st Printing (Berkley) $ 2
Cause of Death (By Patricia Cornwell) Very Good Condition 1st Printing (Berkley) $ 2
Charlie Chan: The Chinese Parrot (By Earl Derr Biggers) Very Good Condition 1969 Printing (Pyramid) $ 2 View
Christ the Lord (By Anne Rice) Very Good-Fine Condition 2nd Printing (Ballantine) $ 2
Chronicle of the Calypso, Clipper (By John Jennings) Very Good Condition 1st Printing November 1956 (Perma Books) $ 3 View
Citizen in Space (By Robert Sheckley) Good Condition (Ballantine Books) $ 2 View
Constant Image, The (By Marcia Davenport) Very Good Condition 1st Printing April 1961 (Giant Cardinal) $ 3 View
Cruel & Unusual (By Patricia Cornwell) Very Good Condition (Avon) $ 2
Deep Six, The (By Martin Dibner) Very Good Condition 3rd Printing 1957 (Perma Books) $ 2 View
Devil His Due, The (Edited By Douglas Hill) Very Good Condition 1st Printing March 1969 (Avon) $ 3 View
Doonesbury: "What Do We Have for the Witness, Johnnie?" (By G.B. Trudeau) Good Condition 1st Printing w/Slight Waterstain $ 1
Earth is Room Enough (By Isaac Asimov) Fair-Good Condition (Bantam) $ 1 View
Etruscan, The (By Mika Waltari) Very Good Condition (Cardinal) $ 3 View
Foucault's Pendulum (By Umberto Eco) Very Good Condition 1st Printing 1990 (Ballantine) $ 2
Franklin Delano Roosevelt: A MemorialVery Good Condition 1st Printing 1945 (Pitman) $ 2 View
Frightened Dove, The (By Peter Hardin) Good Condition 1st Printing 1952 (Bantam) $ 2 View
From Potter's Field (By Patricia Cornwell) Very Good Condition 1st Printing (Berkley) $ 2
From The Bitter Land (By Maisie Mosco) Very Good Condition 1st Printing 1981 (Bantam) $ 2 View
God Must be Sad (By Fannie Hurst) Very Good Condition (Pocket Books) $ 3 View
Grand Canary (By A.J. Cronin) Very Good Condition 10th Printing 1946 (Bantam Books) $ 3 View
Green Hills of Earth, The (By Robert A. Heinlein) Very Good Condition 9th Printing (Signet) $ 3 View
Group, The (By Mary McCarthy) Very Good Condition 1st Printing April 1961 (Signet) $ 3 View
The Icarus Agenda (By Robert Ludlum) Very Good Condition 1st Printing 1989 (Bantam) $ 2
Innocent at Large, The (By Noel Langley) Good Condition 1st Printing 1952 (Popular Library) $ 2 View
Journey Beyond Tomorrow (By Robert Sheckley) Good Condition (Dell) $ 2 View
Last Precinct (By Patricia Cornwell) Very Good Condition 1st Printing (Berkley) $ 2
Libra (By Don Delillo) Very Good Condition 2nd Printing (Penguin) $ 2
London Match (By Len Deighton) Very Good Condition 1st Printing 1987 (Ballantine) $ 2
Man of Nazareth (By Anthony Burgess) Very Good Condition 1st Printing 1982 w/Slight Spine Tilt (Bantam) $ 2 Matarese Circle (By Robert Ludlum) Very Good Condition 4th Printing (Bantam) $ 2
Mid-Century: An Anthology of Distinguished Contemporary American Short Stories (Edited By Orville Prescott) Fine Condition (Pocket Library) $ 2 View
Miss Marple: The Complete Short Stories (By Agatha Christie) Good Condition Oversized 1986 Printing (Berkley) $ 2
Mortal Games (By Pierre Salinger & Leonard Gross) Very Good Condition 1st Printing 1989 (St. Martin's Press) $ 2
Mouse on the Moon, The (By Leonard Wibberley) Very Good Condition 5th Printing 1965 (Bantam) $ 3 View
Negotiator, The (By Frederick Forsyth) Very Good Condition 1st Printing 1990 (Bantam) $ 2
New Spoon River, The (By Edgar Lee Masters) Very Good Condition 5th Printing 1975 (Collier) $ 2 View
Only When I Laugh (By Len Deighton) Fine Condition 1st Printing 1988 (Mysterious Press) $ 2
Out of Africa & Shadows on the Grass (By Isak Dinesen) Good Condition 1985 Printing (Vintage Books) $ 1 View
Out of Bounds (By Judith Merril) Fair-Good Condition 1st Printing w/Spine Wear 1960 (Pyramid) $ 1 View
Postmortem (By Patricia Cornwell) Very Good Condition 11th Printing (Avon) $ 2
Prodigal Nurse (By Harriet Kathyrn Myers) Good Condition 1963 (Ace Books) $ 3 View
Pushcart War, The (By Jean Merrill) Very Good Condition 1970's Printing (Tempo) $ 3 View
Red Phoenix (By Larry Bond) Very Good Condition 3rd Printing (Warner) $ 2
Rivers Parting (By Shirley Barker) Good Condition 1950's Printing (Dell) $ 2 View
Roanoke Hundred (By Inglis Fletcher) Good Condition 1952 Printing (Perma Books) $ 2 View
The Russia House (By John Le Carre) Very Good Condition 1st Printing 1990 (Bantam) $ 2
Safer Dead (By James Hadley Chase) Very Good Condition 1956 Printing (Hale Ltd) $ 2 View
Secret Prey (By John Sandford) Good Condition 1st Printing (Berkley) $ 2
Simple Justice (By John Morgan Wilson) Good Condition 1st Printing (Bantam) $ 2 View
Spy Who Came in from the Cold (By John Le Carre) Very Good Condition 1st Printing 1965 (Dell) $ 2
Stalin Account (By Kenneth Royce) Very Good Condition (Stein & Day) $ 2
Stars: Stepping Stones Into Space, The (By Irving Adler) Very Good Condition 1st Printing July 1958 (Signet) $ 3 View
Superior Women (By Alice Adams) Very Good Condition 1st Printing 1985 (Fawcett Crest) $ 2 View
Their Guns Were Fast (By Harry Sinclair Drago) Very Good Condition 1st Printing 1954 (Pocket Book) $ 2 View
The 13th Directorate (By Barry Chubin) Very Good Condition (Ballantine) $ 2
Three Plays (Our Town, Skin of Our Teeth & Matchmaker) (By Thornton Wilder) Very Good Condition 10th Printing 1965 (Bantam) $ 2
Tight White Collar, The (By Grace Metalious) Very Good Condition 17th Printing 1965 (Dell) $ 3 View
Tiger by the Tail (By James Hadley Chase) Very Good Condition 1956 Printing (Hale Ltd) $ 2 View
Trevayne (By Robert Ludlum) Very Good Condition 5th Printing 1989 (Bantam) $ 2


 
Didn't find the book you need? Try our free Notification Service...
  Preserve Your Dust Jackets! Buy protective mylar Dust Covers at the Book Safari!

SHIPPING CHARGES: Shipping to a U.S. destination is $ 5 for hardcover or $ 4 for paperback, for the first book and $ 1 for each additional title. New Jersey Residents must add 7% Sales Tax. International shoppers should email BuyBooks@seriesbooks.com for shipping options.

HOW TO ORDER: Send an email to BuyBooks@seriesbooks.com listing the books you would like to purchase and we will confirm availability. You may pay by Check, Money Order, Visa, Mastercard or PayPal. To use Visa or Mastercard, call (856) 231-8362. Feel free to leave a message and your credit card information on the voice mail. If you email your credit card information, you may wish to send half your card number in one email and half in another to avoid the chance, however remote, that the message could be intercepted on the Internet by a third party. Fax orders to (856) 231-7554. If you have any questions, email the Book Safari at BuyBooks@seriesbooks.com

Mail Checks or Money Orders to:
Book Safari, P.O. Box 8, Fort Dix, NJ 08640-0008
Pay me securely with any major credit card through PayPal!


BOOK
SAFARI

Check out these Special Index Pages
Aviation Stories - Biography - Boys Scouts - Classics
Dog Stories - Famous Elf - Girl Scouts - Historical Fiction
Horse Stories - Humor & Satire - Junior Elf - Little Golden
Nurse Stories - Paranormal - Photoplay - Plantation Novels
Readers - Religion - Romance Novels - Science Fiction
Sports Fiction - Suspense - Tell-A-Tale - U.S. History
Walt Disney - Westerns - World History
Wonder Books