Scott, Foresman & Company's
VINTAGE READING BOOKS
Featuring DICK & JANE
& Other Characters
Scott, Foresman & Company was one of the most influential of educational publishers of the 20th Century. The Dick & Jane books helped teach millions of children to read and are remembered fondly by the Baby Boomers. To view a timeline of Scott, Foresman's publishing history, click here. To view available inventory, click on the title of the book listed below. Titles are listed alphabetically by reading level. Note: Listings with (D&J) feature Dick and Jane Stories.
JUDGE A BOOK BY THE COVER! Whenever you see the highlighted word "View", following a book listing, you can click on it to see an picture of the front cover of that particular title.
Pre-Primers & Early Readers
Secular Paperbound Student Editions:
The New Before We Read (D&J) Very Good Condition 1956 Unused $ 45 (2 Copies Available)
The New Before We Read (D&J) Fine Condition 1956 Unused $ 55 View (2 Copies Available)
Fun Wherever We Are New Basic Reader (D&J) Very Good Condition 1962 w/tiny front cover chip $ 45 View
Fun Wherever We Are New Basic Reader (D&J) Good Condition late 1960's Printing w/3rd Cover Art $ 40 View
Fun with Our Family (D&J) Fine Condition 1962 $ 55 View
Fun with Our Family (D&J) Fine Condition 1962 "Pre-Primer 2" Handwritten in Ink on Cover $ 50 View
Fun with Our Family (D&J) Very Good-Fine Condition 1962 w/Minor Cover Crease $ 50 View
Sally, Dick and Jane (D&J) Very Good Condition 1962 "Cole 9" written on Front Cover $ 45 View
We Come and Go (D&J) Good Condition 1940 w/Pencil Marks throughout $ 35 View
We Come and Go, The New (D&J) Fair-Good Condition 1956 w/Cover Missing but Text Complete & Interior in Fine Condition $ 15
We Come and Go, The New (D&J) Good Condition 1956 $ 35 View
We Look and See (D&J) Very Good Condition 1946 w/Former Owner's Name on Cover $ 45 View
We Work and Play Very Good Condition 1940 Printing w/Slight wear at bottom of the spine $ 35 View
We Work and Play Fair-Good Condition 1946 Printing w/Former Owner's Name on Cover; Spine Binding Gone but Binding intact and tight;
$ 25 View
Secular Hardcover Student Editions:
Guess Who (D&J) Very Good Condition 1951 Printing w/Very Slight Moisture Stain $ 55 View
Guess Who (D&J) Very Good Condition 1951 Printing w/4 Pages marked with crayon & 1 page w/3" Tear $ 45 View
Guess Who (D&J) Very Good Condition 1951 Printing w/Slight Fraying at Top & Bottom of Spine $ 45 View
Guess Who (D&J) Good Condition 1951 Printing w/Fraying at Top & Bottom of Spine $ 35 View
Tom and Susan Good-Very Good Condition 1950's Printing $ 15
Secular Hardcover Teacher's Editions:
New Guess Who, The (D&J) Fine Condition 1962 Printing w/Front Endpaper Damaged $ 45 View
Testing Materials:
Repro Cumulative Individual Record Card Originally published in the 1950's, this reproduction is identical to the ones kept by teachers to
chart each student's reading progress. The card lists all the Scott, Foresman readers in circulation (and projected) from We Read Pictures through More People and Progress with boxes you can use to check off the titles in your collection. $ 10 View
1st Grade Readers
Secular Hardcover Student Editions:
At Home (From the Basic Social Studies Program) Fine Condition 1963 Printing $ 10
Fun With Our Friends Very Fine Condition 1965 Printing w/Ethnically Revised Artwork $ 65 View
Fun With Our Friends Very Good Condition 1965 Printing w/Ethnically Revised Artwork $ 55 View
More Fun with Our Friends Very Good Condition w/One Page Taped 1962 Printing $ 35 View
More Fun with Our Friends Fine Condition 1962 Printing $ 45 View
More Fun with Our Friends Very Good Condition w/Some Moisture Staining & Ethnically Revised Artwork 1965 Printing $ 35 View
More Fun with Our Friends Fine Condition w/Ink Marks on Front Endpaper & Ethnically Revised Artwork 1965 Printing $ 55 View
More Fun with Our Friends Good Condition w/1st Page of Text Missing & 3rd Cover Artwork $ 25 View
New Our New Friends, The Very Good Condition 1956 Printing w/Faded Name written on front cover $ 35 View
Three Friends Very Good Condition 1948 Printing $ 20
Three Friends Very Good Condition 1954 Printing $ 15
We Three Very Good Condition 1952 Printing $ 15
New We Three, The Very Good Condition 1963 Printing $ 12 (2 Copies Available)
Secular Softcover Work Books & Testing Materials:
Think-And-Do Book for Fun with Dick and Jane Poor Condition 1946 Edition w/Front Cover Missing;
Contents Complete; Exercises Worked $ 10
More Fun with Our Friends Reading Test Fine Condition w/12 Pages of Excercises; Unused 1963 Printing $ 25 View
Think-And-Do Book for Our New Friends Good Condition 1946 w/Exercises Worked $ 12 View
Think-And-Do Book for Our New Friends Fine Condition 1956 Unused $ 25 View (5 Copies Available)
New Cathedral Basic Reader Hardcover Editions:
Fun with John & Jean Poor Condition 1952 Edition w/Front Endpaper & Last 20 Pages Missing $ 15 View
Fun with John & Jean Good Condition 1952 Edition w/Slight Waterstain $ 35 View
Fun with John & Jean Very Good-Fine Condition 1952 Edition $ 45 View
Our New Friends Very Fine Condition 1947 Printing $ 25
Hardcover Examination Copies:
Our New Friends Very Fine Condition 1940 Salesman Copy w/advertising material and price lists inside $ 95 View
Advertising Pamphlets:
Happy Days with Our Friends & Good Times with Our Friends Very Good Condition 1950's Vintage with Former Owner's Name Handwritten & her
Address Sticker on the front Cover $ 85 View
2nd Grade Readers
Secular Hardcover Student Editions:
Friends and Neighbors Poor Condition 1946 w/Spine Missing and Cover Loose $ 10
The New Friends and Neighbors Fair-Good Condition 1952 w/Spine Fraying $ 12
Friends Old and New Good Condition 1963 Edition $ 15 View
Friends Old and New Good Condition Cover/Fine Condition Interior 1963 Edition $ 20 View
Friends Old and New Very Good Condition Cover/Fine Condition Interior 1963 Edition $ 20
Friends Old and New Very Good-Fine Condition w/Revised Artwork 1965 Edition $ 35 View
Friends Old and New Fine Condition w/Revised Artwork 1965 Edition $ 45
More Friends Old and New Fine Condition 1965 $ 45 View
What Next? Good Condition 1947 w/Corner & Spine Fraying $ 20
What Next? Very Good Condition 1947 $ 15 View
Secular Hardcover Teacher Editions:
Sorry, no copies available at this time...
Cathedral Basic Readers Hardcover Student Editions:
Friends and Neighbors Very Good Condition 1944 Printing $ 20
Friends Old and New Reading Test Vintage 1964 Fine Condition (12 Pages of Reading Excercises) Unused $ 12 View
More Friends and Neighbors Fine Condition $ 25
Secular Paperbound Workbooks & Test Materials:
Think-And-Do Book for The New Friends and Neighbors Good Condition 1952
w/Former Owner's Name on Cover Exercises Worked $ 15 View
Think-And-Do Book for the New More Friends and Neighbors
Good Condition 1953 w/Former Owner's Name on Cover & Exercises Worked $ 15 View
Think-And-Do Book for the New More Friends and Neighbors
Very Good Condition 1953 w/Former Owner's Name on Cover & Exercises Worked $ 15 View
3rd Grade Readers
Secular Hardcover Student Editions:
How Do We Know? Basic Studies in Science Seres Fine Condition 1952 Printing $ 10 View
More Streets and Roads, The New Very Fine Condition $ 25
Someday Soon Curriculum Foundation Series Fine Condition 1947 Printing $ 10 View
Cathedral Basic Readers Hardcover Student Editions:
More Streets and Roads Fine Condition $ 20
Secular Paperbound Workbooks:
Think-And-Do Book for More Streets and Roads Good Condition 1946 w/Former Owner's Name on Cover Exercises Worked $ 10 View
4th Grade Readers
Secular Hardcover Student Editions:
Girl Next Door, The Health and Personal Development Series Very Good Condition 1950's Printing $ 10 View
Times and Places Very Good Condition 1942 $ 20
Secular Paperbound Workbooks:
Think-And-Do Book for Times & Places Very Good Condition 1951 w/Exercises Worked $ 12 View
Think-And-Do Book for Times & Places Fair-Good Condition 1951 w/Exercises Worked $ 10 View
5th Grade Readers
Secular Hardcover Student Editions:
More Days & Deeds Fine Condition 1962 Edition $ 20
More Days & Deeds Very Fine Condition 1962 Edition $ 25
Secular Hardcover Teacher Editions:
Days and Deeds Teachers Edition Fine Condition 1948 $ 20
Cathedral Basic Readers Hardcover Student Editions:
Days and Deeds Fine Condition 1940's Printing $ 20
Secular Paperbound Workbooks:
Think-And-Do Book for Days and Deeds Very Good Condition 1951 w/Former Owner's Name on Cover & Exercises Worked $ 12 View
6th Grade Readers
Secular Hardcover Student Editions:
More People and Progress Fine Condition 1956 Edition $ 20
Cathedral Basic Readers Hardcover Student Editions:
People and Progress Very Good Condition 1944 Printing $ 15 View
The Language Arts Program
Click Here for Other
VINTAGE READING BOOKS