BOOK
SAFARI

www.seriesbooks.com

The Place To Buy Vintage Series Books
Home - Order - Help - Email
Search for Books:
Series Index - Authors Index
Most Popular Series - New Inventory

BOOK
SAFARI

www.seriesbooks.com




FALCONHURST NOVELS
By Kyle Onstott, Lance Horner
& Ashley Carter


This adult series consists of 14 novels centered around the slaves and masters of a southern plantation called Falconhurst. The original trilogy, written by Kyle Onstott consists of Mandingo, Drum and Master of Falconhurst. A number of sequels by Lance Horner and Ashley Carter were subsequently published in paperback. Some of the sequels actually form a series within the series. Four novels center around a former Falconhurst slave who poses as a white man. This sub-series, is usually referred to by collectors and fans of the series, as the Tommy Verder or the Six-Fingered Stud books. The Tommy Verder novels include: Falconhurst Fancy, Flight to Falconhurst, Rogue of Falconhurst and Falconhurst Fugitive. The best way to enjoy this series is to read the original trilogy and then slowly work your way through the rest of the collection.
JUDGE A BOOK BY THE COVER! Whenever you see the highlighted word View you can click on it if you want to see a picture of that book...

Denlinger Hardcover Dust Jacket (DJ) Editions:
Mandingo (By Kyle Onstott)Good Condition DJ 2nd Printing w/DJ Spine Chipping $ 65 View

Dial Press Hardcover Dust Jacket (DJ) Editions:
Drum (By Kyle Onstott) Fine Condition DJ 1962 Printing $ 65 View

Nelson Doubleday "Reading for Men" Hardcover Dust Jacket (DJ) Editions:
Drum (By Kyle Onstott) Good Condition DJ (Double Volume with Jack Be Nimble by George Cuomo) $ 25

Early British W.H. Allen Hardcover Dust Jacket (DJ) Editions:
Drum (By Kyle Onstott) Good Condition DJ 1962 1st Printing w/DJ Spine & Front Cover Chipping $ 75 View
Drum (By Kyle Onstott) Good Condition DJ 1962 1st Printing w/DJ Spine Fading $ 75
Master of Falconhurst (By Kyle Onstott) Good Condition DJ w/DJ Edges Slightly Trimmed 1st British Edition 1965 $ 55 View
Master of Falconhurst (By Kyle Onstott) Good Condition DJ w/DJ Spine Chipping 1st British Edition 1965 $ 55 View
Falconhurst Fancy (By Kyle Onstott & Lance Horner) Very Good Condition DJ 1960's Printing w/Slight Moisture Stain $ 40 View
Mandingo Mansa (By Ashley Carter) Fine Condition DJ 1st Printing $ 75 View
Mustee, The (By Lance Horner) Fine Condition DJ 1968 Printing $ 65 View

Crest Paperback Editions:
Mandingo (By Kyle Onstott)Very Good Condition 12th Printing 1967 $ 25
Drum (By Kyle Onstott) #M658 Good Condition 1st Printing 1963 $ 15 View

Fawcett Crest Paperback Editions:
Mandingo (By Kyle Onstott) Good-Very Good Condition 1975 Printing $ 25
Drum (By Kyle Onstott) #M658 Good Condition 9th Printing 1967 $ 20
Drum (By Kyle Onstott) #X2535 Fair Condition w/Spine Taped $ 10
Master of Falconhurst (By Kyle Onstott) #Q2170 Very Good Condition 1970's Printing w/Second Cover Art $ 20
Master of Falconhurst (By Kyle Onstott) #Q2170 Very Good-Fine Condition 1970's Printing w/Second Cover Art $ 20
Master of Falconhurst (By Kyle Onstott) #M805 Very Good Condition 1st Printing 1965 w/Original Cover Art $ 25
Master of Falconhurst (By Kyle Onstott) #M805 Fair Condition 9th Printing 1969 w/Spine Taped & Original Cover Art $ 10
Master of Falconhurst (By Kyle Onstott) #M805 Very Good-Fine Condition 9th Printing 1969 w/Original Cover Art $ 20

Fawcett Gold Medal Paperback Editions:
Falconhurst Fancy (By Kyle Onstott & Lance Horner) #ML698 Very Good Condition 1966 1st Printing w/Original Cover Art $ 20 (3 Copies Available)
Falconhurst Fancy (By Kyle Onstott & Lance Horner) #P2377 Good Condition 1970's Printing w/Original Cover Art $ 15
Falconhurst Fancy (By Kyle Onstott & Lance Horner) #1-3685-X Very Good Condition 32nd Printing w/Revised Cover Art $ 15 View
Falconhurst Fancy (By Kyle Onstott & Lance Horner) #12543-2 Very Good Condition 1980's Printing w/Revised Cover Art $ 15
Falconhurst Fugitive (By Ashley Carter) #13406-7 Very Good Condition 1988 1st Printing $ 25 View
Falconhurst Fugitive (By Ashley Carter) #13406-7 Fine Condition 1988 1st Printing $ 35 View
Flight to Falconhurst (By Lance Horner) #Q3019 Very Good Condition Possible 1st Printing 1971 $ 20 View
Flight to Falconhurst (By Lance Horner) #M2407 Good Condition Possible 1st Printing 1971 $ 15
Flight to Falconhurst (By Lance Horner) #M2407 Very Good Condition Possible 1st Printing 1971 $ 20
Flight to Falconhurst (By Lance Horner) #1-4257-4 Very Good Condition 18th Printing $ 20
Heir to Falconhurst (By Lance Horner) #Ml968 Very Good Condition 1960's Printing $ 15 (2 Copies Available)
Heir to Falconhurst (By Lance Horner) #X3317 Fine Condition 1970's Printing $ 15
Heir to Falconhurst (By Lance Horner) #P2454 Very Good Condition 1970's Printing $ 12
Heir to Falconhurst (By Lance Horner) #Q3017 Very Good Condition 1970's Printing $ 12
Heir to Falconhurst (By Lance Horner) #Q3017 Fine Condition 1970's Printing $ 15
Mandingo Master (By Ashley Carter) Good Condition 1st Printing w/Slight Spine Tilt 1987 $ 20
Mandingo Master (By Ashley Carter) Very Good Condition 1st Printing 1987 $ 25 View
Mandingo Master (By Ashley Carter) Very Good Condition 1st Printing 1987 $ 25 (2 Copies Available)
Mandingo Master (By Ashley Carter) Very Fine Condition 1st Printing 1987 $ 30
Mandingo Master (By Ashley Carter) Fine Condition 1st Printing 1987 $ 30 View
Mistress of Falconhurst (By Lance Horner) #P2689 Very Good Condition Possible 1st Printing 1973 $ 20
Miz Lucretia of Falconhurst (By Ashley Carter) #12767-2 Very Good-Fine Condition 1986 1st Printing $ 35 View
Miz Lucretia of Falconhurst (By Ashley Carter) #12767-2 Good Condition 1986 1st Printing $ 20 View
Miz Lucretia of Falconhurst (By Ashley Carter) #12767-2 Good Condition 1986 1st Printing $ 20
Mustee, The (By Lance Horner) #ml825 Very Good Condition 1960's Printing $ 15 (2 Copies Available)
Mustee, The (By Lance Horner) #P2852 Very Good Condition Early 1970's Printing $ 15
Mustee, The (By Lance Horner) #Q3071 Very Good Condition Early 1970's Printing $ 15
Mustee, The (By Lance Horner) #X3316 Fine Condition Early 1970's Printing $ 20
Rogue of Falconhurst (By Ashley Carter) #12514-9 Good Condition 1983 1st Printing $ 20
Rogue of Falconhurst (By Ashley Carter) #12514-9 Very Good Condition 1983 1st Printing $ 25 View
Scandal of Falconhurst (By Ashley Carter) #1-4334-1 Very Good Condition 1980 1st Printing $ 15 (3 Copies Available)
Scandal of Falconhurst (By Ashley Carter) #1-4334-1 Very Good-Fine Condition 1980 1st Printing $ 20
Scandal of Falconhurst (By Ashley Carter) #1-4334-1 Very Good-Fine Condition 1980 1st Printing $ 20 View
Scandal of Falconhurst (By Ashley Carter) #1-4334-1 Very Good-Fine Condition 1980 1st Printing $ 20 View
Scandal of Falconhurst (By Ashley Carter) #1-4334-1 Fine Condition 1980 1st Printing $ 25
Taproots of Falconhurst (By Ashley Carter) #1-4090-3 Good Condition 1978 1st Printing w/Front Endpaper Missing $ 15
Taproots of Falconhurst (By Ashley Carter) #1-4090-3 Very Good Condition 1978 1st Printing $ 15 (8 Copies Available)
Taproots of Falconhurst (By Ashley Carter) #1-4090-3 Very Good-Fine Condition 1978 1st Printing $ 20 View

British Longmans, Green & Company Hardcover Dust Jacket (DJ) Editions:
Sorry, no copies available at this time...

British Pan Paperback Editions:
Drum (By Kyle Onstott) Very Good Condition 6th Printing 1968 w/First Cover Art $ 25 View
Drum (By Kyle Onstott) Very Good Condition 15th Printing 1974 w/Second Cover Art $ 20 View
Drum (By Kyle Onstott) Good Condition Movie Tie-In 1976 16th Printing $ 20 View
Drum (By Kyle Onstott) Good-Very Good Condition Movie Tie-In Late 1970's Printing $ 25 View
Falconhurst Fancy (By Kyle Onstott & Lance Horner) Fair-Good Condition 9th Printing 1976 w/Spine Reglued $ 8
Master of Falconhurst (By Kyle Onstott) Very Good Condition 6th Printing 1970 w/Original Cover Art $ 30 View
Master of Falconhurst (By Kyle Onstott) Good-Very Good Condition 11th Printing 1973 w/Revised Cover Art$ 30 View
Mustee, The (By Lance Horner) Very Good Condition 8th Printing 1976 $ 20 View
Scandal of Falconhurst (By Ashley Carter) Very Good-Fine Condition 1982 Printing $ 20 View
Six-Fingered Stud (By Lance Horner) Very Good Condition 1977 Printing $ 20 View
Taproots of Falconhurst (By Ashley Carter) Very Good-Fine Condition 1980 Printing $ 20 View



Click Here for Other Books By
KYLE ONSTOTT

Click Here for Other Books By
LANCE HORNER

Click Here for Other Books By
ASHLEY CARTER

Click Here for Other
PLANTATION NOVELS


 
Didn't find the book you need? Try our free Notification Service...
  Preserve Your Dust Jackets! Buy protective mylar Dust Covers at the Book Safari!

SHIPPING CHARGES: Shipping to a U.S. destination is $ 6 for hardcover or $ 4 for paperback, for the first book and $ 1 for each additional title. New Jersey Residents must add 7% Sales Tax. International shoppers should email BuyBooks@seriesbooks.com for shipping options.

HOW TO ORDER: Send an email to BuyBooks@seriesbooks.com listing the books you would like to purchase and we will confirm availability. You may pay by Check, Money Order, Visa, Mastercard or PayPal. To use Visa or Mastercard, call (856) 231-8362. Feel free to leave a message and your credit card information on the voice mail. If you email your credit card information, you may wish to send half your card number in one email and half in another to avoid the chance, however remote, that the message could be intercepted on the Internet by a third party. Fax orders to (856) 231-7554. If you have any questions, email the Book Safari at BuyBooks@seriesbooks.com

Mail Checks or Money Orders to:
Book Safari, P.O. Box 8, Fort Dix, NJ 08640-0008
Pay me securely with any major credit card through PayPal!