BOOK
SAFARI

www.seriesbooks.com

The Place To Buy Vintage Series Books
Home - Order - Help - Email
Search for Books:
Series Index - Authors Index
Most Popular Series - New Inventory

BOOK
SAFARI

www.seriesbooks.com




PLANTATION SERIES


While novels set on Southern plantations had been a staple in fiction for over 50 years, the Plantation Novel genre really did not kick off until the paperback reprint of Mandingo in 196_. This bestselling novel exposed American readers to a side of the slavery that was previously unexplored in fiction. The success of Mandingo led to 13 sequels and prequels as well as countless novels and series centering around the abusive excesses of Southern plantations. Some critics have claimed that the many Mandingo sequels and other books is a base pandering of the the titillation of interracial sex and blaxploitation. Others have claimed that theses novels served a purpose in enlightening the masses to the horrors of slavery and assisting in the civil rights movement. At any rate, almost 50 years later, people are still reading these books and following the exploits of their favorite characters. To view available inventory, click on the links below for the most pominent of the Plantation Series or scroll down for individual novels. Included among the novels listed below are a few that are not set on Southern plantations. These are included because of the prevalence of slavery in the plot or because they were written by authors primarily known for their work in the Plantation Novel genre. Feel free to email any questions or comments. We would particularly like to hear from anyone who personally knew author Lance Horner.
PLANTATION SERIESAUTHOR
BEULAH LAND TRILOGY Lonnie Coleman
BLACK OAKS Ashley Carter
DRAGONARD Rupert Gilchrist
FALCONHURST/MANDINGO Kyle Onstott, Lance Horner & Ashley Carter
GOLDEN STUD Lance Horner & Ashley Carter
NORTH AND SOUTH TRILOGY John Jakes
OAKHURST SAGA Walter Reed Johnson
SABREHILL Raymond Giles
WINDHAVEN PLANTATION Marie De Jourlet



PLANTATION NOVELS


Note: All Listings are Paperback Editions Unless Otherwise Indicated.

Alyx (By Lorah Burford) Fine Condition Signet 1st Printing 1977 $ 6

Barba the Slaver (By Dael Forest) Good Condition Ballantine 1st Printing 1978 $ 10 View

Black Dawn (By Christopher Nicole) Good Condition Signet 1st Printing 1978 $ 10 View

Black Prince (By Shirley Ann Grau) Very Good Condition Fawcett Crest 1973 Printing $ 15
Black Prince (By Shirley Ann Grau) Very Good Condition Fawcett Crest 1973 Printing $ 15 View

Black Sun, The (By Kyle Onstott & Lance Horner) Good Condition Fawcett Gold Medal #M1724 Probable 1st Printing $ 4
Black Sun, The (By Kyle Onstott & Lance Horner) Good-Very Good Condition Fawcett Gold Medal #M1724 Probable 1st Printing $ 6 View (2 Copies)
Black Sun, The (By Kyle Onstott & Lance Horner) Very Good Condition Fawcett Gold Medal #M1724 Probable 1st Printing $ 8 (5 Copies Available)
Black Sun, The (By Kyle Onstott & Lance Horner) Fair-Good Condition Fawcett Gold Medal #P2257 w/Spine Tilt & Front Cover Chipping $ 3
Black Sun, The (By Kyle Onstott & Lance Horner) Very Good Condition Fawcett Gold Medal #P2257 $ 8 (2 Copies Available)
Black Sun, The (By Kyle Onstott & Lance Horner) Very Good Condition Fawcett Gold Medal #1-4034-2 26th Printing $ 8
Black Sun, The (By Kyle Onstott & Lance Horner) Very Good Condition British Pan 10th Printing 1979 $ 15 View
Black Sun, The (By Kyle Onstott & Lance Horner) Good Condition British Pan 9th Printing 1978 $ 12 View

Blood of the Bondmaster (By Richard Tresillian) Very Good Condition Warner Paperback 1st Printing $ 15

Bondmaster, The (By Richard Tresillian) Very Good Condition Warner Paperback 4th Printing $ 15 View

Bonnaire (By Delphine Marlowe) Very Good Condition Jove 1st Printing 1980 $ 15 View

Caribee (By Christopher Nicole) Fine Condition Signet 11th Printing $ 15

Chane (By Norman Gant) Very Good Condition Lancer 1st Printing 1968 $ 20 View

Children of Pride #2: The Finger of Providence (Edited By Robert Manson Myers) Good Condition Popular Library 1st Printing w/Slight Dampness Stain $ 10 View
Children of Pride #3: The Edge of the Sword (Edited By Robert Manson Myers) Very Good Condition Popular Library 1st Printing $ 15 View
Children of Pride #4: The God of Battles (Edited By Robert Manson Myers) Very Good Condition Popular Library 1st Printing $ 15 View
Children of Pride #5: The Wings of the Wind (Edited By Robert Manson Myers) Very Good Condition Popular Library 1st Printing $ 15 View

Chinaberry (By William Lavender) Good Condition Pyramid Books #Y3970 $ 12

Constantine Cay (By Catherine Dillon) Very Fine Condition Signet 1st Printing 1976 $ 15

Dark Master (By Raymond Giles) Good Condition Fawcett Gold Medal # T2206 Probable 1st Printing w/Spine Tilt $ 10

Delta Stud (By Stuart Jason) Very Good Condition Manor Books 1st Printing 1976 $ 20 View

Embrace the Wind (By Ashley Carter) Very Good-Fine Condition British Star Books 1st Printing 1985 $ 15 View

Flame (By Kenneth Roberts) Fine Condition Warner Paperback Library 2nd Printing 1974 $ 20 View

Generation of Blood (By I.A. Grenville) Fine Condition Belmont 1st Printing 1969 $ 20 View

Georgians, The (By Cynthia Van Hazinga) Fair-Good Condition Dell 1st Printing 1978 $ 8 View
Georgians II: White Columns (By Cynthia Van Hazinga) Very Good Condition Dell 1st Printing 1980 $ 15 View

Golden Voyager (By Simon Finch) Fine Condition Britsh Pan 2nd Printing 1979 $ 3 View

Jubilee (By Margaret Walker) Good Condition Bantam 1st Printing $ 15
Jubilee (By Margaret Walker) Good Condition Bantam 24th Printing $ 12
Jubilee (By Margaret Walker) Very Good Condition Bantam 27th Printing 1977 $ 15
Jubilee (By Margaret Walker) Very Good-Fine Condition Bantam 26th Printing 1977 $ 20 View

Magnolias, The (By Julie Ellis) Very Good Condition Fawcett Crest 1st Printing $ 10

Mistress of Darkness (By Christopher Nicole) Fine Condition Signet 1st Printing 1977 $ 10 View

Panther John (By Robert Tralins) Very Good-Fine Condition British New English Library 1st Printing 1980 $ 20 View

Plantation, The (By George McNeill) Very Good-Fine Condition Bantam #X2232 6th Printing $ 15

Rafe (By Peter Gentry) Very Good Condition Fawcett Gold Medal 1st Printing 1976 $ 20 View
Rafe (By Peter Gentry) Very Good Condition British Coronet 6th Printing 1984 $ 10 View

Ratoon (By Christopher Nicole) Good Condition Bantam Books 8th Printing 1973 $ 10 View

Rogue Black (By Raymond Giles) Fine Condition Fawcett Gold Medal #1-3809 $ 15

Rogue Roman (By Lance Horner) Fawcett Gold Medal #M2307 Fine Condition Probable 1st Printing w/Frank Frazetta Cover $ 20
Rogue Roman (By Lance Horner) Fawcett Gold Medal #T1978 Good Condition w/Frank Frazetta Cover $ 15 (2 Copies Available)
Rogue Roman (By Lance Horner) Fawcett Gold Medal #T1978 Very Good Condition w/Frank Frazetta Cover $ 15 (4 Copies Available)
Rogue Roman (By Lance Horner) Fawcett Gold Medal #X3536 Very Good-Fine Condition w/Frank Frazetta Cover $ 20
Rogue Roman (By Lance Horner) Very Good-Fine Condition British Pan Books $ 15 View

Royal Master (By Stuart Jason) Very Good-Fine Condition Manor Books 1st Printing 1976 $ 20 View

Royal Stud (By Stuart Jason) Very Good-Fine Condition Manor Books 1st Printing 1976 $ 20 View

Savage Oaks (By Julie Ellis) #3996 Very Good Condition Fawcett Crest 1st Printing 1977 $ 8

Slave Rite (By Eric Corder) Very Good Condition Pocket Books 1st Printing 1976 $ 20 View

Slave (By Eric Corder) Fine Condition Pocket Books 2nd Printing 1968 $ 20 View
Slave (By Eric Corder) Fair-Good Condition Pocket Books 5th Printing 1970 w/Slight Dampness Stain & Cover Chipping $ 10 View
Slave (By Eric Corder) Very Good Condition Pocket Books 8th Printing 1972 $ 15 View

Slave Rebellion (By Norman Daniels) Fine Condition British New English Library 1974 Printing $ 15 View

Slave Ship (By Eric Corder) Very Good Condition Pocket Books 1st Printing 1970 $ 20 View
Slave Ship (By Eric Corder) Very Good Condition Pocket Books 4th Printing 1976 $ 15 View

Sparhawk (By Lionel Webb) Very Good Condition Lancer Books 1st Printing 1968 $ 12 View

Street of the Sun, The (By Lance Horner) Very Good Condition Fawcett Gold Medal #tl847 $ 8 (4 Copies Available)
Street of the Sun, The (By Lance Horner) Good-Very Good Condition Fawcett Gold Medal #tl847 $ 6 (3 Copies Available)
Street of the Sun, The (By Lance Horner) Fair-Good Condition Fawcett Gold Medal #tl847 $ 3
Street of the Sun, The (By Lance Horner) Good-Very Good Condition Fawcett Gold Medal #M2048 $ 6
Street of the Sun, The (By Lance Horner) Good-Very Good Condition Fawcett Gold Medal #P2769 $ 6 (2 Copies Available)
Street of the Sun, The (By Lance Horner) Very Good Condition Fawcett Gold Medal #Q3234 $ 8 (2 Copies Available)

Tattooed Rood, The (By Kyle Onstott & Lance Horner) Good Condition Denlinger's Hardcover 1st Printing w/Dust Jacket Spine Chipping $ 35 View
Tattooed Rood, The (By Kyle Onstott & Lance Horner) Good Condition DJ British Souvenir Press Hardcover 1st Printing $ 25 View
Tattooed Rood, The (By Kyle Onstott & Lance Horner) Good Condition Fawcett Crest #M1053 $ 5 (2 Copies Available)
Tattooed Rood, The (By Kyle Onstott & Lance Horner) Very Good Condition Fawcett Crest #M1053 $ 8
Tattooed Rood, The (By Kyle Onstott & Lance Horner) Fine Condition Fawcett Crest #M1053 5th Printing 1967 $ 10 View
Tattooed Rood, The (By Kyle Onstott & Lance Horner) Fine Condition Fawcett Crest #M1053 $ 10
Tattooed Rood, The (By Kyle Onstott & Lance Horner) Very Good Condition Fawcett Crest #Q2182 1970's Printing w/Revised Cover $ 8
Tattooed Rood, The (By Kyle Onstott & Lance Horner) Very Good-Fine Condition British Pan #M51 4th Printing 1967 $ 15 View
Tattooed Rood, The (By Kyle Onstott & Lance Horner) Very Good-Fine Condition British Pan 7th Printing 1969 $ 15 View

Vengeance of Chane (By Norman Gant) Good Condition British New English Library 1970 Printing $ 8 View

Weep in the Sun (By Jeanne Wilson) Very Good-Fine Condition Pocket Books 1st Printing 1976 $ 15 View

Westward to Laughter (By Colin MacInnes) Very Good-Fine Condition Fawcett World Library 1971 Printing $ 12


SHIPPING CHARGES: Shipping to a U.S. destination is $ 6 for hardcover or $ 4 for paperback, for the first book and $ 1 for each additional title. New Jersey Residents must add 7% Sales Tax. International shoppers should email BuyBooks@seriesbooks.com for shipping options.

HOW TO ORDER: Send an email to BuyBooks@seriesbooks.com listing the books you would like to purchase and we will confirm availability. You may pay by Check, Money Order, Visa, Mastercard or PayPal. To use Visa or Mastercard, call (856) 231-8362. Feel free to leave a message and your credit card information on the voice mail. If you email your credit card information, you may wish to send half your card number in one email and half in another to avoid the chance, however remote, that the message could be intercepted on the Internet by a third party. Fax orders to (856) 231-7554. If you have any questions, email the Book Safari at BuyBooks@seriesbooks.com

Mail Checks or Money Orders to:
Book Safari, P.O. Box 8, Fort Dix, NJ 08640-0008
Pay me securely with any major credit card through PayPal!